Custom Promotional Gifts • OEM/ODM Manufacturing • Worldwide Delivery

The Inventory Carrying Cost Most Swag Budgets Forget

Corporate swag items arranged on a wooden desk in front of stacked warehouse inventory boxes beneath headline text.

Promotional merchandise inventory carrying cost is the cost of holding leftover stock, and most swag budgets leave it out. It combines storage, handling, insurance, cost of capital, shrinkage, aging, and the expected loss if a rebrand makes stock unusable, and it is built from your own inputs rather than a benchmark rate. In the illustrative example below, holding 5,000 units for a year adds about 19% to the purchase price. This guide is written for marketing procurement leads in US and UK markets buying branded merchandise that will be stored before use, who can obtain storage and handling quotes and estimate a rebrand date. Assumptions are dated October 15, 2026.

Budget scrutiny makes this a current priority: a large order can win on unit price and still lose once the cost of holding it is counted, and that cost arrives after the purchase order is approved, in lines that belong to other budgets. The sections below provide a decision table for where to hold stock, a component table and formula, a buyer framework with a named decision owner, a worked example with a rebrand-risk sensitivity test, and a comparison of one large order against two smaller ones.

Warehouse worker scanning a shipping box barcode next to a large carton packed with blue water bottles, notebooks, and polo shirts.

Why Most Swag Budgets Forget Carrying Cost

The purchase order shows the price of the goods. It does not show what happens to the goods that are not used straight away. Storage, handling, insurance, and the cost of tied-up cash usually sit in operations or finance, shrinkage appears as a stock count difference months later, and the loss from a rebrand is recorded as a write-off, not as a cost of the original decision.

Two business professionals reviewing corporate gift inventory costs and product sheets with blue storage binders nearby.

Promotional merchandise inventory carrying cost pulls those scattered lines back into the buying decision. It is the import-side landed cost’s counterpart on the holding side: landed cost ends when the goods reach your dock, and carrying cost begins there and runs until the last unit is used, given away, or written off.

Decision Table: Where to Hold the Stock

How stock is held changes which carrying cost lines apply. The table compares three common options against criteria you can verify. Terms vary by supplier and provider, so treat each cell as a question to confirm.

CriterionSupplier-held stock (call-off)Third-party warehouseIn-house storageWhat to verify
Storage and handling chargesMay be bundled or quoted per carton per month, sometimes with minimumsRate card covering storage, receiving, and pick and packMostly space and labor, often untrackedAn itemized rate card and any minimum charges
Shrinkage and damage controlDepends on the supplier’s controls and who bears lossStock counts and loss terms set in the contractDepends on your own controlsWho bears loss, and how often stock is counted
Flexibility if branding changesMay allow undecorated stock to be held and decorated on call-off, if offeredHolds finished goods, so decorated stock is fixedHolds finished goods, so decorated stock is fixedWhether blanks can be held undecorated, and the decoration setup cost on call-off
Lead time to recipientsDepends on call-off and decoration lead timeOften shorter for finished stock already on handImmediate locally, otherwise your own fulfillmentLead time at your quantity and recipient locations
MOQ and commitmentMay require a blanket order or committed quantityCommitment is the stock already bought, plus any minimum storage termNo commitment beyond the purchaseCommitted quantity, term, and any minimum storage period
Stock visibilityDepends on the reporting offeredMay provide inventory reportingYour own count processReporting frequency and access to live counts
Three-panel comparison illustrating Supplier-held, Third-party, and In-house corporate merchandise storage solutions.

The Carrying Cost Components and Formula

Seven components make up the cost. Storage and handling are physical costs, charged per carton or per unit. The other five are risk and capital costs, expressed as a rate applied to the average value of inventory held. Each needs an input from your own team or provider.

ComponentHow to quantifyIllustrative inputEvidence to request
StorageAverage cartons held × rate per carton per month × months$1.50 per carton per monthWarehouse or supplier quote with minimum charges
HandlingUnits moved × cost per receive, pick, and pack$0.15 per unitHandling rate card, including receiving and returns
InsuranceAverage inventory value × cover rate0.5% per yearInsurance quote or policy extension
Cost of capitalAverage inventory value × finance team’s rate8% per yearFinance assumption, dated
ShrinkageAverage inventory value × loss rate from stock counts3% per yearPast stock counts and damage records
AgingAverage inventory value × expected rate of units becoming unusable with age2% per yearProduct condition guidance and past write-offs
Rebranding lossAverage inventory value × probability of rebrand × (1 − salvage recovery)10% probability, 20% salvageBrand roadmap dates and salvage options such as reuse or donation

Carrying cost = Storage + Handling + Average inventory value × (Cost of capital + Insurance + Shrinkage + Aging + Rebranding loss rate), where Rebranding loss rate = Probability of rebrand × (1 − Salvage recovery).   All-in cost per unit = (Purchase cost + Carrying cost) ÷ Units ordered

Average inventory value assumes stock is used at an even pace, so that on average you hold half the purchase value over the holding period. If usage is front-loaded or back-loaded, use your own usage plan to estimate the average.

Buyer Framework: How to Quantify Carrying Cost Before You Order

The steps below turn the formula into a repeatable process. The decision owner is typically the marketing procurement lead, with finance supplying the cost of capital and warehouse or supplier operations supplying storage and handling rates.

  1. Estimate the holding period and usage pattern from your program calendar, and derive the average inventory held.
  2. Request storage and handling rate cards, including minimums and receiving fees, from each place you could hold the stock.
  3. Ask finance for the cost of capital and insurance rate, and record both with dates.
  4. Estimate shrinkage and aging rates from past stock counts and write-offs, and use a range where history is thin.
  5. Get the brand roadmap dates, estimate the probability of a rebrand within the holding period, and set a salvage assumption.
  6. Calculate carrying cost and all-in cost per unit, then run the rebrand-risk sensitivity and compare against a smaller-order alternative.
  7. Record the inputs and dates, and compare the estimate with actual stock counts and write-offs after the program.

Logistics worker packing branded canvas totes, notebooks, and water bottles into a cardboard box against a backdrop of organized blank stock.

Evidence From the Field: Illustrative Worked Example

A marketing procurement lead at a mid-market consumer brand orders 5,000 units of a branded item at a landed cost of $4.00 per unit, a purchase cost of $20,000. The units come in 100 cartons of 50 and are used at an even pace over 12 months, so the average stock held is 2,500 units, worth $10,000, or 50 cartons.

Carrying cost lineCalculationIllustrative cost
Storage50 average cartons × $1.50 × 12 months$900
Handling5,000 units × $0.15$750
Insurance$10,000 × 0.5%$50
Cost of capital$10,000 × 8%$800
Shrinkage$10,000 × 3%$300
Aging$10,000 × 2%$200
Expected rebranding loss$10,000 × 10% × (1 − 20%)$800
Total carrying costSum of the lines above$3,800
Carrying cost as a share of purchase cost$3,800 ÷ $20,00019%
All-in cost per unit ordered($20,000 + $3,800) ÷ 5,000$4.76

Holding the stock adds $0.76 per unit, taking a $4.00 landed unit to $4.76. Of the $3,800, $2,150 comes from the five rate-based lines, which together equal 21.5% of average inventory value, and $1,650 from storage and handling. The rebranding line alone is $800, the same size as the cost of capital, and it is the line most budgets never see.

Inspector examining the spine and binding of a blue notebook at a QC table with a magnifying glass, clipboard, and sample products.

Rebrand Risk Sensitivity

The probability of a rebrand is the least certain input, so test a range. The table below holds every other input from the example constant and changes only the probability that the remaining stock becomes unusable, with 20% salvage.

Probability of rebrand in the holding periodExpected rebranding lossTotal carrying costCarrying cost as a share of purchaseAll-in cost per unit
0%$0$3,00015%$4.60
5%$400$3,40017%$4.68
10%$800$3,80019%$4.76
20%$1,600$4,60023%$4.92
30%$2,400$5,40027%$5.08

Even with no chance of a rebrand, carrying cost is $3,000, or 15% of purchase cost. Each additional 10 points of rebrand probability adds $800, which is why a confirmed brand refresh date inside the holding period should change the order size.

Side-by-side comparison of corporate gift sets displaying an orange circular logo for a Previous Campaign versus a blue geometric logo for the Next Campaign.

One Large Order or Two Smaller Ones

Carrying cost is the reason a smaller order can beat a bigger one that has the lower unit price. The table compares one 5,000-unit order at $4.00 landed against two 2,500-unit orders six months apart at $4.35 landed, a higher price because each smaller order loses part of the price break. All other inputs follow the worked example.

LineOne 5,000-unit orderTwo 2,500-unit orders
Landed unit price$4.00$4.35
Purchase cost$20,000$21,750
Average units held2,5001,250
Average inventory value$10,000$5,438
Storage$900$450
Handling$750$750
Rate-based lines (21.5% of average value)$2,150$1,169
Total carrying cost$3,800$2,369
Total cost$23,800$24,119
All-in cost per unit$4.76$4.82

At a $0.35 price premium, the single large order still wins by about $0.06 per unit. The break-even sits at a landed price of about $4.29 for the smaller orders, a premium of about 7%. If the supplier will quote the smaller orders at or below that, splitting wins, and a higher rebrand probability or storage rate moves the break-even further in its favor.

Desk setup comparing a single large stack of inventory boxes labeled One Order against phased smaller stacks labeled Batch 1 and Batch 2.

Aging and Rebranding Risk by Product Type

Aging and rebranding risk differ by product, so set the rates per product rather than for the whole program. The table below gives starting questions, not rates.

Product typeAging risk to considerRebranding risk to considerWhat to check
Apparel and textilesFading, creasing, and size availability over timeLogos and brand colors that may changeStorage conditions and whether blanks can be held undecorated
Hard goods such as drinkwareGenerally low, though packaging can deteriorateLogos and campaign messages that may changePackaging condition and the brand roadmap
Printed materials and notebooksPaper yellowing and curling in poor storageDated content and outdated messagingHumidity control and whether dates are printed
Technology accessoriesComponents and finishes that may degrade with ageModels and standards that may be supersededProduct guidance on storage life
Dated event or campaign itemsLowHigh, because the date or campaign endsEvent date and any reuse option

Risks and Limitations of This Model

  • The rates in this guide are illustrative inputs, not benchmarks; your own storage quotes, stock counts, and finance assumptions should replace every one of them.
  • Probabilities for aging and rebranding are estimates, so show a range and run the sensitivity instead of relying on one number.
  • The model assumes an even pace of use; uneven usage changes the average inventory held and the cost.
  • Storage providers often apply minimum charges and fixed fees that make small holdings cost more per carton than the example suggests.
  • Salvage recovery from reuse or donation is uncertain, so treat the salvage assumption cautiously.
  • This model is scoped to general promotional merchandise in US and UK markets, and the worked example is illustrative.

Request a Scoped Quote

If you are deciding how much to order, share your quantity, usage calendar, brand refresh dates, and storage options. Our team can help you request itemized quotes at more than one order size so carrying cost can be compared fairly.

Request a Scoped Quote →

Prefer a lighter first step? Send us your planned quantity and holding period for a quick carrying cost review before you order.

Frequently Asked Questions

What promotional merchandise inventory carrying cost rate should we use?

There is no universal rate to borrow. Calculate your promotional merchandise inventory carrying cost from your own inputs, including storage and handling quotes, your finance team’s cost of capital, and your history of shrinkage, aging, and write-offs. Treat any rate quoted without a source with caution when planning your procurement budget.

Should shrinkage and aging be separate lines?

Yes. Shrinkage covers units that are lost, damaged, or unaccounted for, while aging covers units that become less usable simply because they have been held. They have different causes and different fixes, such as better counts for shrinkage and shorter holding periods for aging. Track both separately to understand their impact on inventory costs and price trade-offs.

How do we estimate the probability of a rebrand?

Start with the brand roadmap, ask the brand team about planned refresh dates, and review how often branding has changed in the past. Use a range, such as low, expected, and high, and run the sensitivity table rather than committing to a single figure. This helps you assess rebranding risk when calculating promotional merchandise inventory carrying cost.

Is it ever worth holding extra stock?

Yes, when the savings from a lower unit price are greater than the carrying cost of the surplus. The break-even calculation in this guide helps you evaluate these price trade-offs, and our price break analysis guide applies the same approach to a supplier’s quoted tiers. Consider both costs before committing more of your procurement budget to inventory.

Does carrying cost belong inside landed cost?

They are different stages. Landed cost covers getting goods to your dock, while carrying cost covers holding them afterwards. Include both in your procurement budget as separate lines so each can be reviewed and improved. This distinction helps you understand the full cost of purchasing and storing promotional merchandise.

Sources and Further Guidance

International Chamber of Commerce — Incoterms® Rules

US International Trade Commission — Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) search

UK Government — Trade Tariff: look up commodity codes, duty and VAT rates

Author & Reviewer

Written by Claire Morgan, Senior Content Writer, with professional experience modeling inventory and holding costs for promotional programs.

Freshness & Update Log

  • Published: October 15, 2026
  • Last Reviewed: October 15, 2026
  • Next scheduled review: within 12 months, or sooner if cited tariff or freight guidance changes materially.

Related Resources

Ready to Create Custom Promotional Gifts?

Share your product idea, quantity and branding requirements with our team.

Request a Quick Quote

Share your basic product requirements, and our team will review your enquiry and contact you to discuss the next steps.

Have more project details? Complete our full quotation form.